This SIG is for the teachers involved in the teaching of children and teenagers. The Co-ordinator of the Group is Nushaba Bakhshiyeva.
So far, the Group has implemented the below projects:
• Enjoy English Club Forum on 29 August 2008 in Xamsa restaurant in Baku with participation of the members of the Enjoy English Clubs from all AzETA branches;
• Children’s 4th Conference on 2 February 2008 at Baku Slavic University with the active involvement of Enjoy English Club members and Eglish Microscholarship Programme students co-funded by AzETA and IREX
• English Access Microscholarship Programme launched in OCtober 2006 with the financial support of the US Embassy. For more details on the Project, please click EAMP at the bottom of the current page
• Project on Establishing Enjoy English Clubs in 5 regions of Azerbaijan which launced in December 2007 with the financial support of the US Embassy and the organisational support of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. For more information, visit EEC page clicking on EEC at the end of the current page
• Enjoy English Club Forum held on 11 August 2007 in Buynuz village secondary school of Ismayilli Region
• G8 Countries and Azerbaijan: Perspectives of Co-operation – Seminar of Enjoy English Club in collaboration with IREX held on 11 May 2007 at Baku Slavic University
• Children’s 2nd Conference on 25 November 2005 and 3rd Conference on 18 October 2006 with the active involvement of Enjoy English Club members
• Enjoy English Summer Camp 2 on 19-26 August 2006 with the financial support of AMEC, FLEX, IREX, Rolls Royce in Qebele and Sheki
• Enjoy English Summer Camp 1 on 15-22 August 2005 with the financial support of Hornby Educational Trust and the British Council Azerbaijan
• We are the children of the 21st century – 1st Conference of the Children held on 18 October 2004 in collaboration with ACCELS