This SIG is for anyone involved in the training and professional development of ELT teachers.
The Group implemented Outreach Teacher Training Project in 4 regions of Azerbaijan, including Neftchala, Lenkaran, Xachmaz and Mingechevir in 2004-2005 and 2007-2008 with the financial support of the Open Society Institute – Assistance Foundation.
AzETA members also share their experiences through open workshops with their peers every Saturday. AzETA members who were awarded with the title of Best Teacher with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2008 – 2011 organised demonstration of their lessons they had given during the contest for the nomination. This is a great assistance to the teachers who apply to participate in the contest.
Group members also visit different regions of Azerbaijan regularly for giving workshops, promoting AzETA.
EGP – English Global Products – Promotion Project is one of the major projects the group has implemented so far.
On 12-15 January 2009 the British Council organized four-day training for teacher trainers from Baku and other regions of Azerbaijan on English Global Products. 20 participants from Baku and regions of Azerbaijan, most of who are AzETA members took part at the trainings.
The training was held on the following topic: Introduction to TKT ¡V Teaching Knowledge Test. This knowledge includes concepts related to language, language use and the background to and practice of language teaching bad learning and is assessed by means of objective format tests, which are simple to administer and to take.
After this stage, with the funding of the British Council AzETA organized training in 24 regions of Azerbaijan in 2008-2010, and about 2,000 teachers and 20,000 students benefited from the Project. In 2011, about 200 teachers and 2,000 students benefited from the Project.